Thiruvananthapuram

26°C

Rain With Thunderstorm

Enter word or phrase

Look for articles in

Last Updated Tuesday October 16 2018 04:06 AM IST

FIFA World Cup schedule and telecast details

Text Size
Your form is submitted successfully.

Recipient's Mail:*

( For more than one recipient, type addresses seperated by comma )

Your Name:*

Your E-mail ID:*

Your Comment:

Enter the letters from image :

FIFA World Cup trophy FIFA World Cup trophy

The FIFA World Cup begins on Thursday with hosts Russia taking on Saudi Arabia in the opening match. The tournament runs till July 15 and matches will be telecast live on Sony Ten 2/HD and Sony Ten 3/HD in the subcontinent.

Schedule (all timings in IST)

Thursday, June 14

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 8.30 pm

Friday, June 15

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) - Ekaterinburg - 5.30 pm

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) - St Petersburg - 8.30 pm

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) - Sochi - 11.30 pm

Saturday, June 16

France vs Australia (Group C) - Kazan - 3.30 pm

Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) - Moscow (Spartak) - 6.30 pm

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) - Saransk - 9.30 pm

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) - Kaliningrad - 12.30 am (Sunday)

Sunday, June 17

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) - Samara - 5.30 pm

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 8.30 pm

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) - Rostov-on-Don - 11.30 pm

Monday, June 18

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) - Nizhny Novgorod - 5.30 pm

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) - Sochi - 8.30 pm

Tunisia vs England (Group G) - Volgograd - 11.30 pm

Tuesday, June 19

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) - Saransk - 5.30 pm

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) - Moscow (Spartak) - 8.30 pm

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg - 11.30 pm

Wednesday, June 20

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 5.30 pm

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Rostov-on-Don - 8.30 pm

Iran vs Spain (Group B) - Kazan - 11.30 pm

Thursday, June 21

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) - Samara - 5.30 pm

France vs Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg - 8.30 pm

Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) - Nizhny Novgorod - 11.30 pm

Friday, June 22

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) - St Petersburg - 5.30 pm

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) - Volgograd - 8.30 pm

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) - Kaliningrad - 11.30 pm

Saturday, June 23

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) - Moscow (Spartak) - 5.30 pm

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) - Rostov-on-Don - 8.30 pm

Germany v Sweden (Group F) - Sochi - 11.30 pm

Sunday, June 24

England vs Panama (Group G) - Nizhny Novgorod - 5.30 pm

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) - Ekaterinburg - 8.30 pm

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) - Kazan - 11.30 pm

Monday, June 25

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) - Samara - 7.30 pm

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) - Volgograd - 7.30 pm

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) - Kaliningrad - 11.30 pm

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) - Saransk - 11.30 pm

Tuesday, June 26

Denmark vs France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 7.30 pm

Australia vs Peru (Group C) - Sochi - 7.30 pm

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg - 11.30 pm

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don - 11.30 pm

Wednesday, June 27

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) - Kazan - 7.30 pm

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg - 7.30 pm

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak) - 11.30 pm

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod - 11.30 pm

Thursday, June 28

Japan vs Poland (Group H) - Volgograd - 7.30 pm

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) - Samara - 7.30 pm

England vs Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad - 11.30 pm

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk - 11.30 pm

Round of 16

Saturday, June 30

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Kazan - 7.30 pm (Match 49)

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up - Sochi - 11.30 pm (Match 50)

Sunday, July 1

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 7.30 pm (Match 51)

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - Nizhny Novgorod - 11.30 pm (Match 52)

Monday, July 2

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up - Samara - 7.30 pm (Match 53)

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up - Rostov-on-Don - 11.30 pm (Match 54)

Tuesday, July 3

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up - St Petersburg - 7.30 pm (Match 55)

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up - Moscow (Spartak) - 11.30 pm (Match 56)

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 6

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod - 7.30 pm (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 - Kazan - 11.30 pm (Match 58)

Saturday, July 7

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 - Samara - 7.30 pm (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 - Sochi - 11.30 pm (Match 59)

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 10

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 - St Petersburg - 11.30 pm (Match 61)

Wednesday, July 11

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 11.30 pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday, July 14

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 - St Petersburg - 7.30 pm

Final

Sunday, July 15

Winner match 61 vs Winner match 62 - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 8.30 pm

Read more World Cup News

The opinions expressed here do not reflect those of Malayala Manorama. Legal action under the IT Act will be taken against those making derogatory and obscene statements.

Email ID:

User Name:

User Name:

News Letter News Alert
News Letter News Alert