Thiruvananthapuram

26°C

Haze

Enter word or phrase

Look for articles in

Last Updated Sunday August 19 2018 11:14 PM IST

Grammys: Bruno Mars bags Record, Song & Album of the Year | Full list of winners

Text Size
Your form is submitted successfully.

Recipient's Mail:*

( For more than one recipient, type addresses seperated by comma )

Your Name:*

Your E-mail ID:*

Your Comment:

Enter the letters from image :

Bruno Mars bags Record, Song & Album of the Year | Full list of winners

• Bruno Mars' '24K Magic' wins Album of the Year

• Bruno Mars wins Record of The Year for '24K Magic'

• Bruno Mars' 'That's What I Like' wins Song of The Year

• Country Album - Chris Stapleton (From a Room: Volume 1)

• Best Comedy Album - The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas (Dave Chappelle)

• Best Rap Album - Damn (Kendrick Lamar)

• Ed Sheeran's 'Shape of You' wins Grammys for Best Solo Pop Performance

• Best New Artist - Alessia Cara

• Best Rap/Sung Performance - Loyalty (Kendrick Lamar feat Rihanna)

• Best Dance Recording - Tonite (LCD Soundsystem)

• Best Dance/Electronic Album - 3-D The Catalogue (Kraftwerk)

• Best Rock Performance - You Want It Darker (Leonard Cohen)

• Best Metal Performance - Sultan's Curse (Mastodon)

• Best Rock Song - Foo Fighters (Run)

• Pop Vocal Album - Divide (Ed Sheeran)

• Pop Duo/Group Performance - Feel It Still (Portugal The Man)

• Best R&B Performance - That's What I Like (Bruno Mars)

• Best R&B Song - Bruno Mars (That’s What I Like)

• Best Rap performance - Kendrick Lamar (Humble)

• Best R&B Album - 24K Magic (Bruno Mars)

• Best Country Solo Performance - Chris Stapleton (Either Way)

• Best Country Song - Chris Stapleton (Broken Halos)

• Best Urban Contemporary Album - The Weeknd (Starboy)

• Best Music Video - Humble (Kendrick Lamar)

• Best Engineered Album, Classical - 'Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio' (Mark Donahue, engineer, Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Producer of the Year, Classical - David Frost

• Best Orchestral Performance - 'Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio' — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Best Opera Recording: 'Berg: Wozzeck' (Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers)

• Best Choral Performance - 'Bryars: The Fifth Century' (Donald Nally, conductor, PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)

• Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - 'Death & the Maiden' (Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

• Best Classical Instrumental Solo - Transcendental (Daniil Trifonov)

• Best Classical Solo Vocal Album - 'Crazy Girl Crazy' (Barbara Hannigan, Ludwig Orchestra)

• Best Classical Compendium: 'Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto' (Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor, Tim Handley, producer)

• Best Contemporary Classical Composition: 'Viola Concerto' (Jennifer Higdon, composer; Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

• Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

• Best Music Film - The Defiant Ones (Various Artists)

• Best Musical Theater Album - Dear Evan Hansen (Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists)

• Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media - La La Land (Various Artists)

• Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media - La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, composer)

• Best Song Written for Visual Media: How Far I'll Go (Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter; Auli'i Cravalho)

vBest Instrumental Composition - Three Revolutions (Arturo O'Farrill, composer; Arturo O'Farrill and Chucho Valdes)

• Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella - Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From 'Catch Me If You Can' (John Williams, arranger; John Williams)

• Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals - 'Putin' (Randy Newman, arranger; Randy Newman)

• Best Recording Package: tie, 'Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)' (Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and 'El Orisha de la Rosa' (Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors)

• Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package - 'The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition' (Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors, Various Artists)

• Best Album Notes - Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings (Lynell George, writer, Otis Redding)

• Best Historical Album - 'Leonard Bernstein — The Composer' (Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers)

• Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic (Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer, Bruno Mars)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical - Greg Kurstin

• Best Remixed Recording - 'You Move (Latroit Remix)' (Dennis White, remixer; Depeche Mode)

• Best Surround Sound Album - 'Early Americans' (Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers, Jane Ira Bloom)

Also read: Bruno Mars, Kendrick Lamar steal the show in early Grammys

The opinions expressed here do not reflect those of Malayala Manorama. Legal action under the IT Act will be taken against those making derogatory and obscene statements.

Email ID:

User Name:

User Name:

News Letter News Alert
News Letter News Alert