Thiruvananthapuram

25°C

Light Drizzle, Light Rain

Enter word or phrase

Look for articles in

Last Updated Monday October 22 2018 07:02 PM IST

Kerala State Awards 2016: full list of winners

Text Size
Your form is submitted successfully.

Recipient's Mail:*

( For more than one recipient, type addresses seperated by comma )

Your Name:*

Your E-mail ID:*

Your Comment:

Enter the letters from image :

film-awards-winners

Thiruvananthapuram: Manhole won the best film in Kerala State Awards 2016 here on Tuesday. Minister of state for cinema AK Balan announced the awards at a press conference here.

Kerala State Film Awards 2016: Vinayakan, Rajisha Vijayan win top honors

As many as 68 Malayalam films were listed among the state award nominations this year.

Here's the complete list:

Best movie: Manhole

Best Second Movie: Ottayal Patha

Best Popular Movie: Maheshinte Prathikaaram

Best Actor: Vinayakan (Kammatipaadam)

Best Actress: Rajisha Vijayan (Anuraga Karikkin Vellam)

Best Director: Vidhu Vincent (Manhole)

Best Character Actor: Manikandan Achari (Kammatipaadam)

Best Character Actress: Kanchana VK (Olappeeppi)

Best Debut Director: Shanavas Bavakutty (Kismath)

Best Story: Salim Kumar (Karutha Joothan)

Best Screenplay (Original): Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaaram)

Best Screenplay (Adapted): Jury did not find quality entries

Best Children's Movie: Kolumittayi

Best Child Artist (Male): Chethan Jayalal (Guppy)

Best Child Artist (Female): Abeni Aadhi (Kochavva Paulo Ayyappa Coelho)

Best Cinematography: M.J. Radhakrishnan (Kaadu Pookkunna neram)

Best Editing: B. Ajith Kumar (Kammatipaadam)

Best Art Direction: Gokuldas A.V., S. Nagaraj (Kammatipaadam)

Best Music Director: M Jayachandran (Kambhoji)

Best Singer (Male): Suraj Santhosh (Thaniye - Guppy)

Best Singer (Female): K.S. Chithra (Nadavathil - Kambhoji)

Best Background Score: Vishnu Vijay (Guppy)

Best Lyrics: ONV Kurup (Kambhoji - Award given posthumously)

Special Jury Award (Actor): K. Kaladharan (Ottayal Patha)

Special Jury Award (Camera): Girish Gangadharan (Guppy)

Best Costume Design: Stephy Xavior (Guppy)

Best Live Sound Recording: Jayadevan Chakkadath (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)

Best Sound Design: Jayadevan Chakkadath (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)

Best Sound Mixing: Pramod Thomas (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)

Best Colorist: Henroy Mesiah (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)

Best Dubbing Artist (Male): Vijay Mohan (Oppam)

Best Dubbing Artist (Female): Thagamani (Olappeeppi)

Best Makeup: N.G. Roshan (Naval Enna Jewel)

Best Choreography: Vineeth (Kambhoji)

Best Book on Cinema: Cinema muthal cinema vare

Best Article on Cinema: Velutha thirasheelayile karutha udalukal

Your form is submitted successfully.

Recipient's Mail:*

( For more than one recipient, type addresses seperated by comma )

Your Name:*

Your E-mail ID:*

Your Comment:

Enter the letters from image :

The opinions expressed here do not reflect those of Malayala Manorama. Legal action under the IT Act will be taken against those making derogatory and obscene statements.

Email ID:

User Name:

User Name:

News Letter News Alert
News Letter News Alert