Oscars 2019: Complete list of nominations

Oscars 2019: Complete list of nominations
SHARE

Los Angeles: The Oscars, or Academy Awards, the highest honours in the film industry, will be handed out at a ceremony on Monday in Hollywood.

Following is a list of nominations: (Names of producers and artists in brackets)

Best Picture

'A Star is Born' (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor)

'Vice' (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick)

'Roma' (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron)

'Green Book' (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)

'BlacKkKlansman' (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee)

'Bohemian Rhapsody' (Graham King)

'Black Panther' (Kevin Feige)

'The Favourite' (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos)

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper - 'A Star is Born'

Rami Malek - 'Bohemian Rhapsody'

Christian Bale - 'Vice'

Viggo Mortensen - 'Green Book'

Willem Dafoe - 'At Eternity's Gate'

Best Actress

Lady Gaga - 'A Star is Born'

Glenn Close - 'The Wife'

Olivia Colman - 'The Favourite'

Melissa McCarthy - 'Can You Ever Forgive Me?'

Yalitza Aparicio - 'Roma'

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron - 'Roma'

Spike Lee - 'BlacKkKlansman'

Adam McKay - 'Vice'

Yorgos Lanthimos - 'The Favourite'

Pawel Pawlikowski - 'Cold War'

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali - 'Green Book'

Adam Driver - 'BlacKkKlansman'

Richard E. Grant - 'Can You Ever Forgive Me?'

Sam Rockwell - 'Vice'

Sam Elliott - 'A Star is Born'

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams - 'Vice'

Regina King - 'If Beale Street Could Talk'

Emma Stone - 'The Favourite'

Rachel Weisz - 'The Favourite'

Marina de Tavira - 'Roma'

Best Original Screenplay

'The Favourite' (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

'First Reformed' (Paul Schrader)

'Roma' (Alfonso Cuaron)

'Green Book' (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly)

'Vice' (Adam McKay)

Best Adapted Screenplay

'BlacKkKlansman' (Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)

'If Beale Street Could Talk' (Barry Jenkins)

'A Star is Born' (Eric Roth, Will Fetters and Bradley Cooper)

'Can You Ever Forgive Me?' (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

'The Ballad of Buster Scruggs' (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best Animated Film

'Incredibles 2' (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)

'Isle of Dogs' (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)

'Mirai' (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)

'Ralph Breaks the Internet' (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)

'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse' (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Best Documentary Film

'Free Solo' (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

'Hale County This Morning, This Evening' (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

'Minding the Gap' (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)

'Of Fathers and Sons' (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)

'RBG' (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

Best Foreign Language Film

'Capernaum' - Lebanon

'Never Look Away' - Germany

'Shoplifters' - Japan

'Roma' - Mexico

'Cold War' - Poland

Best Original Song

"All the Stars" – 'Black Panther ' (Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe)

"I'll Fight" – 'RBG' (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

"The Place Where Lost Things Go" – Mary Poppins Returns (Music by Marc Shaiman;

Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman)

"Shallow" – 'A Star Is Born' (Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt)

"When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch)

Best Original Score

'Black Panther' (Ludwig Goransson)

'BlacKkKlansman' (Terence Blanchard)

'If Beale Street Could Talk' (Nicholas Britell)

'Isle of Dogs' (Alexandre Desplat)

'Mary Poppins Returns' (Marc Shaiman)

Best Documentary Short

'Black Sheep' (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)

'End Game' (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)

'Lifeboat' (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)

'A Night at the Garden' (Marshall Curry)

'Period. End of Sentence.' (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

Best Animated Short

'Animal Behaviour' (Alison Snowden and David Fine)

'Bao' (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)

'Late Afternoon' (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)

'One Small Step' (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)

'Weekends' (Trevor Jimenez)

Best Live-Action Short

'Detainment' (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)

'Fauve' (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)

'Marguerite' (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)

'Mother' (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)

'Skin' (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Cinematography

'The Favourite' (Robbie Ryan)

'Never Look Away' (Caleb Deschanel)

'Roma' (Alfonso Cuaron)

'A Star Is Born' (Matty Libatique)

'Cold War' (Lukasz Zal)

Sound Mixing

'Black Panther' (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)

'Bohemian Rhapsody' (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)

'First Man' (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis)

'Roma' (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)

'A Star Is Born' (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Best Sound Editing

'Black Panther' (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)

'Bohemian Rhapsody' (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)

'First Man' (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

'A Quiet Place' (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)

'Roma' (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

Costume Design

'The Ballad of Buster Scruggs' (Mary Zophres)

'Black Panther' (Ruth E Carter)

'The Favourite' (Sandy Powell)

'Mary Poppins Returns' (Sandy Powell)

'Mary Queen of Scots' (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

'Border' (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)

'Mary Queen of Scots' (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)

'Vice' (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

Best Production Design

'Black Panther' (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

'The Favourite' (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)

'First Man' (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)

'Mary Poppins Returns' (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)

'Roma' (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Best Visual Effects

'Avengers: Infinity War' (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)

'Christopher Robin' (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)

'First Man' (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)

'Ready Player One' (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)

'Solo: A Star Wars Story' (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Best Film Editing

'BlacKkKlansman' (Barry Alexander Brown)

'Bohemian Rhapsody' (John Ottman)

'The Favourite' (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

'Green Book' (Patrick J. Don Vito)

'Vice' (Hank Corwin)

MORE IN ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
SHOW MORE
The comments posted here/below/in the given space are not on behalf of Onmanorama. The person posting the comment will be in sole ownership of its responsibility. According to the central government's IT rules, obscene or offensive statement made against a person, religion, community or nation is a punishable offense, and legal action would be taken against people who indulge in such activities.